Close
EV Statistic 479 0

2018 Global Electric Car Sales Report (Brands)

Tesla is the world leader when it comes to the world electric vehicle sales report. Tesla is followed by BYD and Renault-Nissan.

A total of 1,451,185 electric vehicles were sold in the world. Detailed analysis can be found in the table below.

NrEV Model2018 Global (Brands)
1Tesla245.24016,9
2BYD229.33815,8
3Renault – Nissan192.71113,3
4BAIC165.36911,4
5BMW Group142.2179,8
6SAIC123.4518,5
7Geely113.5167,8
8Hyundai – Kia90.8606,3
9VW82.6855,7
10Chery65.7984,5
TOTAL1451185

Source: EV-Sales Blog

{admin}

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Translate